Welcome to the 2022 Stronger Together Children's Mental Health and Resiliency Virtual Conference!

Remember to check back here, Today's Schedule, to guide you through the day. The Today's Schedule link will always be above, on the top of the website.


Click here for a downloadable PDF copy of the Agenda for June 28 and 29, 2022

Resource Tool Kit




Two Day Conference June 28 & 29, 2022



Day 1: June 28, 2022

Coursework will go Live the morning of June 28th, 2022.


8:30 - 9:05 a.m. Opening Remarks

  • Governor Mike DeWine 
  • Dr. Stephanie Siddens, Interim Superintendent of Public Instruction, Ohio Department of Education


9:05 - 10:05 a.m. Keynote Session Day 1: Supporting Student Mental Health and Resiliency

  • Robert M. Vincent, MS.Ed (he/him), Associate Administrator for Alcohol Prevention and Treatment Policy and ICCPUD Staff Chair, Center for Substance Abuse Prevention - Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMSHA)
  • Elyse Robertson, U.S. Department of Education, Office of Safe and Supportive Schools

To view more details: Click Here


10:05 - 10:15 a.m.

Virtual Break and Transition to Breakout Sessions


10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Session 1

Please select one course to attend during this time. Courses to choose from:

1.1: Ohio School Wellness Initiative: Overview and Getting Started

  • Dr. Cricket Meehan, Director, Center for School-Based Mental Health Programs, Miami University
  • Dr. Amity Noltemeyer, Professor in School Psychology and Associate Dean of the Graduate School, Miami University
  • Valerie Connolly-Leach, Prevention Administrator, Office of Prevention, Ohio Department of Mental Health & Addiction Services

1.2: Integrating Trauma-Informed Practices into the Multi-Tiered System of Support Framework

  • Misty Cole, MSW, LSW, Hopewell Health Centers Infant and Early Childhood Mental Health Cross Systems Integration Manager
  • Dr. Angie Gibbs, Hopewell Health Centers, Early Childhood Mental Health State Support Team Coordinator
  • Audrey Jones, LISW-S, Hopewell Health Centers, Trauma-Informed Care Coordinator

1.3: Activating Resilience through Classroom Adventure: Applied Student Wellness and Success Funds

  • Bobbi Beale, PsyD, Owner/Director, Life Adventures for All and Co-Director, Center for Innovative Practices & Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health Center of Excellence
  • Derrick Showell, Lead Teacher, Alternative Education Programs, Alliance City Schools District
  • Kayla Johnson, LISW, Alliance City Schools District
  • Jane Stoner, Director of Special Education, Retired
  • Amy Cramer, Special Education Director, Alliance City Schools District


To view your selected course or read more on what the course details are:

Select Available Sessions - Click Here

My Selected Sessions - Click Here


11:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Lunch Break

Take a short break, stand up, stretch! Grab some lunch and get ready for the next session.


11:45 - 12:45 p.m.

Session 2

Please select one course to attend during this time. Courses to choose from:

2.1: What's Next? Responding to Mental Health Needs Following the Pandemic

  • Kristy Brann, Assistant Professor in School Psychology, Miami University
  • Kristen Morio, Senior Research Associate, Discovery Center for Evaluation, Research, and Professional Learning, Miami University
  • Alison Slaughter, Researcher and Statistician, Discovery Center for Evaluation, Research, and Professional Learning, Miami University
  • Nicole Kahler, School-Based Mental Health Consultant, Ohio Department of Education
  • Mark Gallagher, K-12 MTSS Coordinator, Marysville Exempted Village School District

2.2: Ohio Handle With Care: Implementation and Leadership

  • Robyn Venoy, Ohio Handle With Care Lead, Hopewell Health Centers
  • Robin Harris, Executive Director, Gallia-Jackson-Meigs Alcohol. Drug Addiction and Mental Health Board
  • Matt Champlin, Gallia County Sheriff
  • Amy Sisson, Gallia County Survivor Services
  • Heather Corcoran, Student Wellness Consultant, Educational Service Center of Northeast Ohio
  • Cathy Papp, Student Wellness Consultant, Educational Service Center of Northeast Ohio

2.3: Classroom Strategies for Early Childhood Mental Health

  • Lisa Golden, LISW-S, OIMHP III, Infant and Early Childhood Mental Health Program Administrator, Bureau of Children, Youth and Families, Ohio Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services
  • Wendy Grove, PhD, Director, Office of Early Learning and School Readiness, Ohio Department of Education
  • Angie Gibbs, PhD, Early Childhood Mental Health State Support Team Project Coordinator, Hopewell Health Centers, Inc. 

To view your selected course or read more on what the course details are:

Select Available Sessions - Click Here

My Selected Sessions - Click Here


12:45 - 1:00 p.m. Closing Remarks

  • Aimee Shadwick, Interim Director, RecoveryOhio 

To view more details: Click Here



Day 2: June 29, 2022

Coursework will go Live the morning of June 29th, 2022.


8:30 - 9:05 a.m. Opening Remarks

  • Lt. Governor Jon Husted
  • Director Lori Criss, Ohio Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services 

Live Link for Welcome and Panel Session Click here

9:05 - 10:05 a.m.

Keynote Session Day 2: Student Voice: Student Panel Interview by Dr. Stephanie Siddens and Director Lori Criss

  • Lexi Davis Romine, Ohio Association of Student Leaders, Medina High School - Medina County
  • Nabiha Mohamud, Ohio Association of Student Leaders, Westerville South High School - Franklin County
  • Halen Swickard, Ohio Youth-Led Prevention Network Youth Council member, Newark High School - Licking County
  • Abby Wells, Ohio Association of Student Leaders, Senior High State President, Olentangy Orange High School - Delaware County
  • Landon Fulkerson, Ohio Association of Student Leaders, Westerville Central High School - Franklin County

Live Link for Welcome and Panel Session Click here

To view more details: Click Here


10:05 - 10:15 a.m.

Virtual Break and Transition to Breakout Sessions


10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Session 3 on Day 2

Please select one course to attend during this time. Courses to choose from:

3.1: Student Assistance Program Pilot Panel

  • Deb Robison, Project Administrator, Center for School-Based Mental Health Programs
  • Kathleen Oberlin, Director, Ohio Mental Health Network for School Success
  • Melissa Boggs, Administrator, Christian Life Academy
  • Rebecca Huber, Principal, Kinder Elementary School
  • Shelby Ruhlen, Social-Emotional Learning Director, Hardin Northern Local Schools

3.2: Anxiety in the Classroom

  • Amy Samosky, School Psychologist, Oakwood School District

3.3: Implementing Required Suicide and Violence Prevention Practices and Threat Assessment Trainings

  • Nichole Miller, Ohio Department of Public Safety
  • Sarah Music, Prevention Education Coordinator, Ohio Department of Education
  • Dr. Jill Jackson, Education Program Specialist, Ohio Department of Education 


To view your selected course or read more on what the course details are:

Select Available Sessions - Click Here

My Selected Sessions - Click Here

11:45 - 12:45 p.m.

Session 4 on Day 2

Please select one course to attend during this time. Courses to choose from:

4.1: The Power of Collective Impact

  • Karen Lackey, Director of Community Prevention, Educational Service Center of the Western Reserve
  • Holly Jacobson, Youth Led Prevention Coordinator, Educational Service Center of the Western Reserve
  • Jennie Canganelli, Prevention Specialist, Educational Service Center of the Western Reserve
  • Kelly Antos, School Psychologist, Cardinal Local Schools
  • Andy Cardinal, Principal, Cardinal Middle School
  • Colleen Weathewax, Ravenwood Health
  • Morgan Whitely, Family Pride of Northeast Ohio Inc.

4.2: Sources of Strength Ohio: A Model for School-based Suicide Prevention and Postvention

  • Evi Roberts, MPA, OCPS, Youth Program and Policy Manager at the Ohio Suicide Prevention Foundation
  • Julie Cameron, M.Ed, Project Consultant at PreventionFIRST!
  • Erin Horn, BS, Youth Programs and Training Manager at 1n5

4.3: Beyond Trauma-Informed Strategies: A Model for Supporting the Emotional Development of Teachers and their Students

  • Melissa Adamchik, Executive Director, Tristate Trauma Network
  • Timothy D. Nolan, Consultant, High Schools That Work Southwest Ohio, Trauma Responsive Care Specialist


To view your selected course or read more on what the course details are:

Select Available Sessions - Click Here

My Selected Sessions - Click Here


12:45 - 1:00 p.m. Closing Remarks

LeeAnne Cornyn, Governor Mike DeWine's Director of Cabinet Affairs and Interim Director of Children's Initiatives

To view more details: Click Here




When Registered and Time to Join Sessions...

  1. Click the links "Select Available Sessions"
  2. Browse and Select a Presentation from each Session. - (Make sure to click "Enroll" on each Session you select)
  3. Make sure to check back with Today's Schedule as a guide throughout the day, with links and times to our Breaks. (Link will always be above in header.)

Please Note: To receive your certificate you must participate (be online) a minimum of 90% of the actual course. The platform monitors your time on each course. Only participants who complete 90% of a session will be awarded a certificate.

The certificates will be emailed to the attendee and could take up to 30 days after the event closes.


Please send all comments, issues or items to [email protected].com We will have a team monitoring this email before, during and after the event.